?

Log in

No account? Create an account
LOLDumbMove - LOLMac
u can has RDA
lolmac
lolmac
LOLDumbMove

Dey wanna keep him safe.
icanhastofu.com
Episode:   High Control, Season 6           Screen Capture from:  rda_daily

Tags: ,

16 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
traycer_ From: traycer_ Date: 23rd March 2012 13:23 (UTC) (Link)
Heehee!! Love the sub-caption for this one. :) Maybe he should take on the challenge of looking for a paperclip in all that stuff. You know, just to make things interesting again!
lolmac From: lolmac Date: 24th March 2012 02:32 (UTC) (Link)
Or maybe whomping up a roll of his own duct tape. With Secret Sauce.
idlewild_ From: idlewild_ Date: 23rd March 2012 14:12 (UTC) (Link)
I dunno, maybe his captors just want him to build them something neat. That would be my strategy.
lolmac From: lolmac Date: 24th March 2012 02:32 (UTC) (Link)
Maybe they'll award extra points for style?
jennickels From: jennickels Date: 23rd March 2012 14:20 (UTC) (Link)
OMG, I'm too busy laughing over your icon. My belly hurts now. *wipes tear then starts laughing over post*
lolmac From: lolmac Date: 24th March 2012 02:38 (UTC) (Link)
*g* Here's the original, full-sized LOL:

http://lolmac.livejournal.com/7312.html

Or on Tumblr:
http://icanhastofu.tumblr.com/post/19062218242/lockpick

I recently set up a Tumblr account for reposting some of the best of the early LOLs -- they're linked to the original posts here on LJ, so you can click through and still see the mouseover text and comments and whatnot.
macsme From: macsme Date: 23rd March 2012 14:22 (UTC) (Link)
Hahaha! This reminded me instantly of the parody in Mad Magazine, where MacGimmick is locked in a room full of guns and bombs and explosives, but doesn't want to sink as low as to use explosives as explosives.

Edited at 2012-03-23 14:22 (UTC)
lolmac From: lolmac Date: 24th March 2012 02:33 (UTC) (Link)
*giggle* You're right -- I'd forgotten about that!
archersangel From: archersangel Date: 23rd March 2012 16:43 (UTC) (Link)
i guess the challenge would be in just what to use to get out. given the variety & all.
lolmac From: lolmac Date: 24th March 2012 02:35 (UTC) (Link)
Extra points if he uses everything in alphabetical order!
pitry From: pitry Date: 23rd March 2012 17:10 (UTC) (Link)
Lol, perfect. How Not To Contain Your MacGyver 101.
lolmac From: lolmac Date: 24th March 2012 02:33 (UTC) (Link)
We'll have to settle for containing our delight.
thothmes From: thothmes Date: 23rd March 2012 20:22 (UTC) (Link)
Here's where my mind (which suffers from occasional bouts of Associational Weirdness) went with this one:

I was reminded of a Sesame Street "ad" about the invention of the raisin that my daughter was fond of quoting for a while:

[portentious male voice-over]

Some people tried to save their grapes for later. The result was always the same: Icky-POO!

So:

Some people try to save their MacGyver for later. The result is always the same: Kah-bah-BLOOM!

That is all.
lolmac From: lolmac Date: 24th March 2012 02:34 (UTC) (Link)
Aw, darn. So much for my hopes of saving him up for a rainy day . . . :(
thothmes From: thothmes Date: 24th March 2012 02:45 (UTC) (Link)
You could always take a page out of Chloe's book and tow him and his house out to sea while he's sleeping.
lothithil From: lothithil Date: 24th March 2012 19:34 (UTC) (Link)
Reminds me of a drabble I wrote a long, long time ago *G*
16 comments or Leave a comment