?

Log in

LOLRay - LOLMac
u can has RDA
lolmac
lolmac
LOLRay

Whos he gonna call?
icanhastofu.com
Movie:   Eyes of a Killer           Screen Capture from:  rda_daily

Tags: , ,

5 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
thothmes From: thothmes Date: 14th December 2012 14:22 (UTC) (Link)
It seems to be saying two basic things:

Taaaaake your shirt offfffff! Leave it offffff!

and

We have our eyyyyyyyes on youuuuuuu!


********************


I've got to say that this particular character gives me the heebie-jeebies, and it's not really because the guy's a total psychopath, or because he's living, like a rat in her walls. No, it's because of how, in that final scene when he wrestles her to the ground, he moves so fast! It's one of the few times when watching a dark scene that I looked and my reaction was not "Creepy!" or "Convincingly done!" but "Akkkk! If I were that actress, I think I would have broken character and just screamed!" I'm NOT a screamer.
campylobacter From: campylobacter Date: 14th December 2012 19:09 (UTC) (Link)
Sorta wanna see this movie, and sorta don't. Women in jeopardy flicks = MEH.
lolmac From: lolmac Date: 15th December 2012 15:36 (UTC) (Link)
It's an interesting movie if only as a study in scene stealing -- the female character is supposed to be the focus of the story (which begins with her kicking her asshole boyfriend to the curb and defiantly starting a new life sans bastard). RDA pulls off his character so effectively that it changes the alchemy of the story structure.

There's also the whole shirtless appeal, of course -- RDA was in the best shape of his entire life when he made it. The editing in the sex scenes is so bad it's almost laughable, but teh hawtness makes it worthwhile.
lolmac From: lolmac Date: 15th December 2012 15:31 (UTC) (Link)
It's nice that he took the suggestion about the shirt that time!!

Yeah, this is the kind of movie that I would NEVER watch under ordinary circumstances. But teh sexy -- and the fact that he had really grown as an actor by that point -- really made it worth it.

One of the things you find out when you do frame-by-frame advancing for screen capping is that, OMG, the man could move like a blink when it was called for. Coiled springs ain't got nothing to him.
thothmes From: thothmes Date: 15th December 2012 15:55 (UTC) (Link)
Exactly! I've heard other actors say he's quick. Oh, boy are they telling the truth. It's exactly that which makes him so scary. This role made that obvious, even without the benefit of trying to screen cap it! I'm a short person, so I don't find generally find size intimidating, even in person, let alone separated from me by putting the big person in a small box in my livingroom. If I did, I'd go through life as a scared little mouse. But that kind of speed aimed at one would be terrifying.

Not that I'm surprised, mind you. He may admit now that he was never destined to make it in the NHL, but there was a time when he believed that if he had stuck to that goal, he could have made it. Hockey is a game of lightning reflexes, and hockey players are by nature sprinters, with plenty of fast-twitch muscles. They work in shifts of 2 minutes or less. Even in the NHL occasionally one or more of the players will insist that they can handle more than a 2 minute shift, and the cure is simple: The coach has them skate hard for over 2 minutes, and those big, fast, well-conditioned tough guys soon admit that they can't take it. Marathoners they ain't, although plenty of them have done all they can to cultivate and develop what slow-twitch muscle they have. They have amazing aerobic capacity and are capable of expending enormous energy with lightning response times over the length of the game, but only in short shifts.

Oh, and yeah, my reasons for watching this are basically the same as yours, and yeah, I'm glad I watched it. But also yeah, definitely NOT my type of film.
5 comments or Leave a comment