?

Log in

No account? Create an account
LOLDutchBoy - LOLMac
u can has RDA
lolmac
lolmac
LOLDutchBoy
With apologies to the contingent from the Netherlands . . . ;-)

Da wallz is all busted up too.
icanhastofu.com
Episode:   Bane, Season 2           Screen Capture from:  rda_daily

Tags: , ,

13 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
idlewild_ From: idlewild_ Date: 14th August 2012 14:51 (UTC) (Link)
Ceiling Cat cares nothing for your puny home repairs.
lolmac From: lolmac Date: 14th August 2012 15:23 (UTC) (Link)

purrrr

Ceiling Cat thinks u has a flavr!
thothmes From: thothmes Date: 14th August 2012 15:31 (UTC) (Link)
Teal'c: Captain Carter and Daniel Jackson, did you not tell me you had permission for me to discharge my weapon in the halls of the SGC?

Carter and Daniel: [sheepishly] Well...

O'Neill: Oy! OW!!! [muttering, shaking finger] Damn cat!

[VAST silence at the blasphemy]

O'Neill: What?!!!

Daniel: [Whispering] Jaaack! That's Ceiling Cat!

O'Neill: [in tones of forced patience] Yes, Daniel. There's a damn cat in the ceiling. I felt that.

The Rest of SG-1: [collective facepalm]

O'Neill: What?!!!! [stands on tiptoe, reaches up, grabs pure white cat, who settles in his arms as he begins to - unconsciously - pet it]

Ceiling Cat: Prrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr

Daniel: Well, I guess this explains why SG-1 gets all the terrible, dangerous missions, and why we survive them all despite the overwhelming odds.

The Rest of SG-1: [stare, mesmerized, at O'Neill's long fingers gently stroking over the cat's fur]

O'Neill: What?!!!

Ceiling Cat: Prrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr

Edited at 2012-08-14 15:34 (UTC)
lolmac From: lolmac Date: 14th August 2012 17:52 (UTC) (Link)
ROFL! It is the blessing of Ceiling Cat! And the magic of Jack's fingers.
lothithil From: lothithil Date: 23rd August 2012 17:43 (UTC) (Link)
Is that the hole where the rain gets in, that makes my mind wonder 'where will it go'?




(apologies for mutilating Beatles lyrics) :p
lolmac From: lolmac Date: 7th September 2012 17:34 (UTC) (Link)
Is that why they're painting the conference room in a colourful way? I've noticed Jack's mind wandering a lot lately.
zeilfanaat From: zeilfanaat Date: 7th September 2012 17:05 (UTC) (Link)
Never let it be said that Colonel Jack O'Neill did not lift a finger!

(Oops, can't believe I missed this earlier. As part of the Dutch contingent, no apologies necessary :-))
lolmac From: lolmac Date: 7th September 2012 17:41 (UTC) (Link)
Heehee. Is the 'Little Dutch Boy' story actually told in the Netherlands, other than as a touristy thing? It seems to have originally started with sappy British and American magazine of the more sentimental sort, in the 19th century, so I had my doubts.
zeilfanaat From: zeilfanaat Date: 7th September 2012 17:50 (UTC) (Link)
Mostly we're aware of the story, and yes, we joke about it too. But for the most part it is indeed a tourist thing. ;-)
lolmac From: lolmac Date: 7th September 2012 18:35 (UTC) (Link)
"It's the story of a heroic little boy who, fearing his town would be destroyed by a flood of annoying American tourists, stuck his finger into one. A great flood of dollars poured out, and the town was saved! Unfortunately, it didn't get rid of the tourists, but it did make them easier to endure."
zeilfanaat From: zeilfanaat Date: 7th September 2012 21:55 (UTC) (Link)
LOL. Ok, didn't know that version. I just was aware of the one where a heroic little boy came upon a hole in the dyke and stuck his finger in the hole, thus saving (part of) The Netherlands from flooding (seeing as about a third I think of the country is well below sea level).
lolmac From: lolmac Date: 7th September 2012 22:01 (UTC) (Link)
Yes, that's the original story. Apparently it was originally called "The Hero of Haarlem" or "The Brave Little Hollander" (ych!), and was amongst the heartwarming little stories making the rounds of the elegant ladies' journals around 1850. It was picked up and popularised by the American lady who wrote "Hans Brinker and the Silver Skates", who had never even been to the Netherlands at the time. So now you're stuck with it.

I like my version better, though. Maybe the woman who does the "Scandinavia and the World" cartoons would draw it!
zeilfanaat From: zeilfanaat Date: 7th September 2012 22:08 (UTC) (Link)
Hihi, yeah, got to love how someone who's never been to our little country can create such a popular myth which then indeed leaves us stuck with it. Oh well. I can live with it.
Hmmm, next time an American comes to town here, I might just poke at him or her with my finger, and who knows, I might get lucky...! ;-)
13 comments or Leave a comment